Dr. Bruce Lloyd Plakke
Dr. Bruce L. Plakke
Last updated: Sep 11, 2025

Dr. Bruce L. Plakke

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1326002718

Dr. Bruce L. Plakke PHD

Audiologist

He is located at 2055 Kimball Avenue Ste 300 in Waterloo, IA 50702. Can help patients with the following: Hearing Aid Selection and Fitting, Hearing Conservation, Meniere's Disease, Otoacoustic Emission Test (OAE), Vertigo, Vestibular Balance Disorders. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1326002718. Appointment can be made via the phone number (319) 272-2500. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Bruce Lloyd Plakke, being an audiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Bruce L. Plakke.

  • Assistive Listening Devices
  • Auditory Processing Disorder
  • Aural Rehabilitation
  • Balance Issues
  • Behavioral Audiometry
  • Central Auditory Processing Test (CAP)
  • Deafness
  • Dizziness
  • Ear Wax
  • Hearing Aid Selection and Fitting
  • Hearing Conservation
  • Hearing Protection
  • Impacted Earwax
  • Inner Ear Disorders
  • Meniere's Disease
  • Newborn or Infant Hearing Screening
  • Noise Sensitivity
  • Noise-Induced Hearing Loss (NIHL)
  • Otoacoustic Emission Test (OAE)
  • Peripheral Nerve Tumors
  • Sensorineural Hearing Loss
  • Swim Mold Fitting
  • Swimmer's Ear
  • Tinnitus
  • Tympanometry and Middle Ear Muscle Reflex Test (MEMR)
  • Vertigo
  • Vestibular Balance Disorders
  • Vestibular Testing

Affiliated practices

Iowa Hearing Clinic
2055 Kimball Avenue
Waterloo, 50702 IA
(319) 272-2500

Looking for more Audiologists?

Here are audiologists in Iowa you may want to explore.

Clayton Richard Johnson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1500 Associates Drive Dubuque, 52002, IA
Dr. Lenore Ann Holte
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 100 Hawkins Drive Iowa City, 52242, IA
Dr. Bruce E. Vircks
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 309 East Church Street Marshalltown, 50158, IA
Dr. Regina Marie Mieska
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 202 320 Mckenzie Avenue Council Bluffs, 51503, IA
Dr. Jill Lynnette Nesham
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 102 1500 Center Street Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA
Dr. Eun Kyung Jeon
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 250 Hawkins Drive Iowa City, 52242, IA
Dr. Sara Beth Harnack
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 111 1753 West Ridgeway Avenue Waterloo, 50701, IA
Sara Nicole O'Brien
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 111 1753 West Ridgeway Avenue Waterloo, 50701, IA
Dr. Elizabeth Stangl
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 250 Hawkins Drive Iowa City, 52242, IA
Jerry D. Kiester
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3812 Douglas Avenue Des Moines, 50310, IA

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Bruce Lloyd Plakke have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Bruce Lloyd Plakke is affiliated with Iowa Hearing Clinic.

Does Dr. Bruce Lloyd Plakke accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Bruce Lloyd Plakke accepts insurance.

What conditions does Dr. Bruce Lloyd Plakke treat?

Dr. Bruce Lloyd Plakke provides treatment for Hearing Aid Selection and Fitting, Hearing Conservation, Meniere's Disease, Otoacoustic Emission Test (OAE), Vertigo, Vestibular Balance Disorders. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Bruce Lloyd Plakke?

Dr. Bruce Lloyd Plakke's office is located at 2055 Kimball Avenue Ste 300 in Waterloo, IA 50702.